UCPO Rehearsal schedule

Michaelmas 2015

Main

Baby

Saturday 28th November 1.45 p.m.
Wesley Methodist Church

1.45 p.m. - Set up

2.00 p.m. - Strauss (Fledermaus + Radetzky), Sibelius and Gounod - Karol

3.10 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

3.30 p.m. - Tchaikovsky, Bizet, Strauss (Danube) - Corentin

7.30 p.m - Orchestra assembles at Wesley

8.00 p.m. - Awesome concert!

10.00 p.m. - After party - bring cash for drinks, food will be provided :)

Wednesday 25th November 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Strauss Fledermaus, Run as many of: Gounod, Strauss Radetzky, Sibelius as time permits - Karol

8.15 p.m. - Bizet - Karol

8.45 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

9.00 p.m. - Tchaikovsky (with 2 more dancers!), Run: Strauss if time allows - Corentin

10.00 p.m. - Pub.

Wednesday 18th November 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Waltz of the Flowers, Chinese Dance from Nutcracker. Strauss - Corentin

8.45 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

9.00 p.m. - Strauss, Strauss, Sibelius, Gounod - Karol

10.00 p.m. - Pub.

Wednesday 11th November 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Strauss-es, maybe Gounod - Karol

8.40 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

8.55 p.m. - Tchaikovsky and Bizet - Corentin

10.00 p.m. - Pub.

Wednesday 27th October 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

Conductor: all Corentin, all the time

7.30 p.m. - Something!

8.40 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

9.00 p.m. - Something else!

10.00 p.m. - Pub ahoy!.

Wednesday 21st October 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

Conductor: all Karol, all the time

7.30 p.m. - Hopeful Finlandia - Sibelius

8.25 p.m. - Die Fledermaud - Strauss

8.40 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

9.00 p.m. - Bits of Carmen - Bizet

9.40 p.m. - Funeral March - Gounod

9.40 p.m. - Haydn and Mozart

10.00 p.m. - Pubbington time.

Wednesday 14th October 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Corentin - Tchaikovsky, Strauss, and Bizet

8.40 p.m. - Break, wth biscuits

9.00 p.m. - Karol - The other Strauss, Gounod, and Haydn

9.40 p.m. - Karol - Mozart

10.00 p.m. - Pub pub pub pub pub

Wednesday 7th October 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - TBD

10.00 p.m. - Pub! Come and meet the orchestra in a more relaxed setting. We'll head to The Castle, just up the hill. We're usually upstairs, and we fit silly numbers of instruments in with us as well (I'm always amazed)

Monday 30th November, 1.45 p.m.
Newnham College - Old Labs

1.45 p.m. - Set up

2.00 p.m. - Bartok, Romanian Dances (no oboes, trumpets, timps)

2.30 p.m. - Haydn Clock Symphony (all)

3.50 p.m. - Break

4.05 p.m. - Mozart (no clarinets. 2nd movement first, so trumpets and timps can leave early)

7.40 p.m. - Orchestra assemble!

8.00 p.m. - Awesome concert!

10.00 p.m.ish - After party!

Saturday 21st November, 2.00 p.m.
Newnham College - Old Labs

2.00 p.m. - Bartok, Romanian Dances: strings, flutes, clarinets, bassoon and horns - Karol

2.30 p.m. - Haydn, Clock Symphony: all the above, plus oboes and trumpets - Roc

3.30 p.m. - Break

4.45 p.m. - Haydn, Clock Symphony: all the above, plus oboes and trumpets - Roc

5.00 p.m. - Pub!

Saturday 14st November, 2.00 p.m.
Newnham College - Old Labs

Details to follow soon!

2.00 p.m. - Mozart - David - NO clarinets

3.40 p.m. - Bread

4.00 p.m. - Mozart - David - NO clarinets NO trumpets

4.20 p.m. - Bartok - David - NO oboes NO trumpets

5.00 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 7th November, 2.00 p.m.
Newnham College - Old Labs

2.00 p.m. - Haydn - Roc

3.30 p.m. - Bread

3.45 p.m. - Mozart - David and Ffinian - NO clarinets

5.00 p.m. - Pub!


©UCPO 2002-17, design by David Welchew