UCPO Rehearsal schedule

Lent 2012

Main

Baby

Wednesday 29th February 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Rimsky-Korsakov - Michael

8.10 p.m. - Break

8.30 p.m. - Dukas - Sunil

9.15 p.m. - Bruch - Sunil

10.00 p.m. - Pub!


Wednesday 22nd February 7.30 p.m. - SECTIONALS

Strings are in
St. Giles Church, and will be taken by Deborah

7.30 p.m. - A mix of Bruch and L'Apprenti Sorcier

8.30 p.m. - Break, which there is a mad dash to swap music

8.50 p.m. - Scheherazade

10.00 p.m. - Pub!

Wind are in
Trinity Hall Music Room, with Michael

7.30 p.m. - Scheherazade

8.30 p.m. - Break, which there is a mad dash to swap music

8.50 p.m. - L'Apprenti Sorcier and maybe a little Bruch

21.50 p.m. - Leave for the pub!


Wednesday 15th February 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Scheherazade - mvts 1, 3, and 2 - Michael

8.40 p.m. - Break

9.00 p.m. - More Scheherazade - full run - Michael

10.00 p.m. - Pub!


Wednesday 8th February 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Rimsky-Korsakov - Michael

8.40 p.m. - Break

9.00 p.m. - Dukas - Sunil

10.00 p.m. - Pub!


Wednesday 1st February 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - A mix of Bruch and Dukas

8.40 p.m. - Break

9.00 p.m. - A different mix of Bruch and Dukas

10.00 p.m. - Pub!


Wednesday 25th January 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - Michael's pieces

8.40 p.m. - Break

9.00 p.m. - Sunil's pieces

10.00 p.m. - Pub!


Wednesday 18th January 7.30 p.m.
St. Giles Church

7.30 p.m. - A combination of Dukas, Rimsky-Korsakov and Bruch

8.40 p.m. - Break

9.00 p.m. - Another combination of Dukas, Rimsky-Korsakov and Bruch

10.00 p.m. - Pub!

Wednesday 14th March, 2.00 p.m. -
St Edward King & Martyr Church

2.00 p.m. - Schubert 8 - Mark

2.40 p.m. - Mendelssohn - Nik

3.20 p.m. - Break

3.50 p.m. - Mendelssohn - Nik

4.30 p.m. - Mozart - Mark

5.00 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 3rd March, 1.30 p.m. -
Churchill Recital Room

1.30 p.m. - Mozart - Mark

2.30 p.m. - Schubert 8 - Mark

3.00 p.m. - Break

3.15 p.m. - Mendelssohn mvts 3 & 4 - Louisa

5.00 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 25th February, 1.30 p.m. -
Churchill Recital Room

1.30 p.m. - Mozart with soloist - Mark

3.00 p.m. - Biscuits and disband!


Saturday 18th February, 1.30 p.m. -
Churchill Recital Room

1.30 p.m. - Mendelssohn 4 - Louisa

3.00 p.m. - Break

3.15 p.m. - Schubert 8 - Mark

4.30 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 11th February, 1.30 p.m. -
The ADC Bar (!)

1.30 p.m. - Mendelssohn 4 - Louisa

2.30 p.m. - Break

2.45 p.m. - More Mendelssohn 4 - More Louisa

4.30 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 4th February, 2.00 p.m. -
Churchill Recital Room

2.00 p.m. - Schubert 8 - Mark

3.00 p.m. - Break

3.15 p.m. - Mendelssohn 4, mvts III and IV - Louisa

5.00 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 28th January, 2.00 p.m. -
Sidney Sussex Knox Shaw Room

2.00 p.m. - Schubert 8 - Mark

3.20 p.m. - Break

3.40 p.m. - Mozart Clarinet Concerto - Mark

5.00 p.m. - Pub!


Saturday 21st January, 2.00 p.m. -
Churchill Recital Room

2.00 p.m. - Schubert 8 - Mark

3.00 p.m. - Break - trombones can go home!

3.15 p.m. - Mendelssohn 4 - Louisa

4.30 p.m. - Pub!

©UCPO 2002-17, design by David Welchew